Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.
 

Correction of Personal Information

| Print This Page |

Correction of Personal Information

The Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 gives people the right to request a correction of their personal information.

The following is a step-by-step guide for submitting a Request for Correction of Personal Information.

Step 1 – Find out who to talk to at the municipality

Every municipality has an ATIPP Coordinator who is responsible for facilitating a correction of personal information. 

For the Town of Paradise, the ATIPP Coordinator is the Director of Corporate Services, Terrilynn Smith. 

You can find out who the ATIPP Coordinator is with any municipality in Newfoundland and Labrador from the provincial government's complete listing of Municipal ATIPP Coordinators. 

Step 2 – Find out if a request is necessary

It may be possible to ask for a correction outside this process. Talk to the ATIPP Coordinator about your concerns and see if your concerns can be addressed without a formal request.

Step 3 – Complete a Request for Correction of Personal Information Form

To correct personal information with the Town of Paradise you must submit a Request for Correction of Personal Information Form.  

If you need assistance completing the form, please contact the ATIPP Office at 729-7072 or toll-free at 1-877-895-8891. You can also reach us via email

Step 4 – Submitting the Form

After you have completed the form, you should email, fax or mail the form to the ATIPP Coordinator with the municipality. 

Town of Paradise
28 McNamara Drive, 
Paradise, NL A1L 0A6
Fax: (709) 782-3601/3603
There is no cost for submitting a request for correction of personal information. 

 

What to Expect

You should be aware of the following:

  • The Coordinator has a duty to assist you. Please feel free to ask any questions about the request. 
  • Requests should be completed in 20 business days. You should be told in writing if your request will take longer.
  • In a final response, the municipality should tell you whether the correction was made or advise that the record has not been corrected but it has been annotated. If the correction was not made, they should inform you why.

If you have concerns about the correction of your personal information 

You have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner about the municipality’s decision regarding the correction of your personal information: 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
2 Canada Drive
P.O. Box 13004, Stn. A
St. John’s, NL A1B 3V8
Telephone: (709) 729-6309
Toll-Free: 1-877-729-6309
Facsimile: (709) 729-6500

Contact(s)