Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.
 

Access to Information and Protection of Privacy

| Print This Page |

Impact from COVID-19 Situation

Due to the Covid-19 situation, the Town of Paradise is currently focused on maintaining essential and limited core services. At this time, the Town does not have the capacity to process access to information requests within the legislated timelines. Therefore, if you submit a request during this time, there will be delays in responding. 

For further details regarding delays and Covid-19, please see the following news release from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

The purpose of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPPA), as legislated by the Provincial Government, is to create a culture of openness, transparency and accountability within public sector. The Act also works to protect the personal information of citizens and sensitive information for businesses. Access to information ensures citizens can fully participate in the democratic process.

The Town of Paradise is committed to providing up to date, accurate and transparent information about its decisions. If the information you are looking for is not already , you may need to make an access to information request. To formally request records from the Town of Paradise, please make your request in writing using the Access to Information Request Form. Requests must be delivered in person at Town Hall or by email. Please be as specific as possible in describing requested records, and respond as promptly as possible to all related correspondence. Visit the Submitting an Access to Information Request Page or Accessing Public Body Records Information Sheet for additional information.

The Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act also sets out how the Town protects your personal information. Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual's name, address or telephone number. This includes when we collect information, how we use the information we collect, and when the information may be disclosed. You can also request a Correction of Personal Information using this step-by-step guide.

We may collect and retain personal information for a number of reasons. Examples include: permit applications, to communicate with you about our services, to collect taxes, or to communicate any changes or disruptions in services. Information will only be used for the intended purpose, a related purpose, or another use authorized by ATIPPA. This information will not be disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the ATIPPA.

The Town of Paradise also takes every precaution to protect your personal information, including making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

If believe your personal information has been inappropriately collected, used or disclosed, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
P.O. Box 13004, Station "A"
St. John’s, NL, A1B 3V8
Tel: (709) 729-6309
Fax: (709) 729-6500
Toll Free in Newfoundland and Labrador: 1-877-729-6309

email

Contact(s)